« The Assault of the Present on the Rest of Time (The Blind Director), 1985 | Main | Washed Ashore, 1994 »


August 29, 2007

2007 NYFF Sidebar: Views from the Avant Garde Program

The NYFF Views from the Avant Garde sidebar program has been announced. Aside from a jaw-dropping program entitled Memories featuring short films by Harun Farocki, Pedro Costa, and Eugène Green from the Jeonju International Film Festival Digital Project (by far, my most anticipated program of the entire festival!) and the 35 mm restoration of Robert Breer's Recreation and Eyewash, I'm also especially looking forward to the Robert Beavers program, which includes Grogory Markopoulos' Reel from The Eniaos (Bliss). Views screened Helga Fanderl's Bulrushes in last year's program, and is dedicating an entire program of her work this year. Also worth noting is that Matthius Müller and Christophe Giradet, Jeanne Liotta, Paolo Gioli, Jacqueline Goss, Robert Todd, Jim Jennings, Ken Jacobs, Ernie Gehr, and David Gatten have films among the compilation programs.

Saturday, Oct. 6

12:15 pm - From the Canyons to the Stars, 84m
    - All that Rises, Daichi Saito, with Malcolm Goldstein on violin, US, 2007; 7m
    - The Coming Race, Ben Rivers, UK, 2005; 5m
    - Surging Sea of Humanity, Ken Jacobs, US, 2006; 10m
    - Black and White Trypps #3 Providence, Ben Russell, US, 2007; 11m
    - Energie! , Thorsten Fleisch, Germany, 2007; 5m
    - North Shore, Fred Worden, US, 2007; 11m
    - Armoire, Vincent Grenier, US, 2007; 3m
    - Finestra D’Avanti Ad Un Alberto (a Fox Talbot), Paolo Gioli, Italy, 1989; 13m
    - Transit of Venus, Nicky Hamlyn, UK, 2006; 2m
    - Observando el Cielo, Jeanne Liotta, US, 2007; 17m

3:00 pm - At Sea, Peter Hutton, 60m

5:00 pm - Unending, 94m
    - The Hyrcinium Wood, Ben Rivers, UK, 2007; 3m
    - Nymph, Ken Jacobs, US, 2007; 2m
    - Anonimatografo, Paolo Gioli, Italy, 1972; 26m
    - What the Water Said 4-6, David Gatten, US, 2006-07; 17m
    - How to Conduct A Love Affair, David Gatten, US, 2007; 8m
    - Tziporah, Abraham Ravett, US, 2007; 7m
    - Phantom, Luke Sizceck, US, 2007; 6m
    - In Memoriam Mark LaPore, Phil Solomon, US, 2005-07; 25m

7:30 pm - Ken Jacobs and Rick Reed, approx. 60m
    - Dreams That Money Can’t Buy, a live Nervous Magic Lantern performance.
    - Capitalism: Child Labor, Ken Jacobs, 2006; 14m

9:15 pm - Stranger Than a Strange Land, 112m
    - Untitled, Peggy Ahwesh, US, 2007; 3m
    - Notes from A Bastard Child, Fern Silva, US/Portugal, 2007; 6m
    - The Mongrel Sister, Luther Price, US, 2007; 7m
    - Victory Over the Sun, Michael Robinson, US, 2007; 12m
    - Stranger Comes to Town, Jacqueline Goss, US, 2007; 28m
    - Light is Waiting, Michael Robinson, US, 2007; 11m
    - SpaceDisco One, Damon Packard, US, 2007; 45m


Sunday, Oct. 7

12:30 pm - House Next Door, 111m
    - Old Dark House, Ben Rivers, UK; 4m
    - We the People, Ben Rivers, UK; 1m
    - Detroit Block, Julie Murray, US; 7m
    - Frontier Step, Gretchen Skogersen, US; 8m
    - Dedication, Peggy Ahwesh, US; 4m
    - House (single screen version) , Ben Rivers, UK; 6m
    - Footnotes to a House of Love, Laida Lertxundi, US; 13m
    - Office Suite, Robert Todd, US; 14m
    - Prague Winter, Jim Jennings, US; 7m
    - Electricity, Henry Hills, US/Czech Republic; 7m
    - Recordando El Ayer, Alexandra Cuestra, US/Ecuador; 9m
    - Tahousse, Olivier Fouchard & Mahine Rohue, France; 31m

2:30 pm - Helga Fanderl, 43m
    - Glaciers, 2006; 3m
    - Drawing Cobblestones, 2006; 3m
    - Gulf House, 2006; 3m
    - Leaden Waves, 2006; 1m
    - Shadows on a Red Wall, 2006; 2m
    - Tents on a Canal, 2006; 3m
    - Warrior’s Market, 2007; 2m
    - Louie, 2007; 1m
    - Tombs, 2004; 3m
    - Broadway, 2006; 3m
    - Reflections, 2006; 3m
    - Courtyard, 2006; 2m
    - Gray Heron, 2006; 3m
    - Three Midtown Sketches, 2006; 2m
    - Pond in the Berry, 2004; 3m
    - Green Balloon, 2007; 1m
    - Carousel, 2006; 1m
    - Swinging Zora, 2007; 2m
    - Throwing the Net, 2006; 1m
    - Under the Water Lilies, 2005; 3m

4:00 pm - Ernie Gehr, 79m
    - Untitled, 9m
    - Cinematic Fertilizer 1, 5m
    - Cinematic Fertilizer 2, 8m
    - 10th Avenue, 57m

6:15 pm - Bits and Pieces (Make Up To Break Up), 80m
    - Antigenic Drift, Lewis Klahr, US, 2007; 7m
    - Hide, Matthius Müller & Christophe Giradet, US, 2007; 5m
    - The Counter Girl Trilogy, Courtney Hoskins, US, 2006; 6m
    - Volto Sorpresso al buio (Face Caught in the Dark) , Paolo Gioli, Italy, 1965; 6m
    - Beirut Outtakes, Peggy Ahwesh, US, 2007; 7m
    - For Them, Jonathan Schwartz, US, 2007; 3m
    - For A Winter, Jonathan Schwartz, US, 2007; 3m
    - Sunbeam Hunter, Jonathan Schwartz, US, 2007; 3m
    - A Logic Sore, Jonathan Schwartz, US, 2007; 3m
    - The Wedding Present, Jonathan Schwartz, US, 2007; 3m
    - 40 Years, Jonathan Schwartz, US, 2007; 3m
    - The Film of A Thousand and One Nights and A Night (Volume 1) , Scott Puccio,
      US, 2007; 26m
    - Hanky Panky, Ken Jacobs, US, 2007; 1m
    - Eyewash, Robert Breer, US, 1959; 3m (35mm restoration)
    - Recreation, Robert Breer, US, 1956, 1m (35mm restoration)

8:15pm - Robert Beavers, 53m
    - Pitcher of Colored Light, US/Switz., 2007; 23m
    - Reel from The Eniaos (Bliss), Gregory Markopoulos, US, 2004; 30m

9:30 pm - Memories, 102m
    - Respite, Harun Farocki; 40m
    - The Rabbit Hunters, Pedro Costa; 23m
    - Correspondences, Eugène Green; 39m

Posted by acquarello on Aug 29, 2007 | | Filed under 2007, Quick Notes